Extra Curricular Timetable

ICT-4.jpg
music-4614.jpg

The school provides a number of extra-curricular activities during break, lunch time and after school. Below you will find a timetable for the extra-curricular activities we are running this term. Scroll through the document to see the full range of activities available.

 

Extra-Curricular Clubs 2016-17


CLUB

STAFF INVOLVED

VENUE

TIME

YEARS

AFRICAN DRUMS

Mrs Baird, Mrs Brown

Music Dept.

As announced.

8-12

ARMY CADETS

SMI Richard McQuillan

Games Hall

Monday

7:00-9:00 p.m.

8*-13

(*Must be12 yrs old, or near.)

ART CLUB

Miss Brown

Room 249

Thursday Pd 9 (Lunchtime)

8+9

BADMINTON CLUB

B Lowe

Games Hall

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

All

BASKETBALL CLUB

Year13 pupil-led. (Staff member required)

Games Hall

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

All

BOARD GAMES CLUB

Mrs Evans, Mrs Armstrong

Library

Mornings

Breaktimes

Lunchtimes

All

CHOIR

Mrs Baird, Mrs Brown

Music Dept.

Room 234

Lunchtimes

(As announced.)

8-11

COMMUNITY SERVICES

Miss Black

As announced.

As announced.

All

CONNECT CLUB

Mrs Elder, Mrs Evans, Mr Hancock

Youth Unit

Mon – Wed

Lunchtimes

As announced.

COOKERY CLUB

H.E. Dept. staff

Mrs Todd and Senior Pupils

HE Dept.

Room 136

3rd Thursday in the month

2:30-3:30p.m.

Friday 8:15-9:00 am

8-12

All

DODGEBALL / FOOTBALL TENNIS

Mr Murray

GYM

(Trainers must be worn.)

Monday Pd 7

&

Tuesday Pd 7

10 & 11

9 & 10

DRAMA CLUB

Miss Livingston

Drama Studio

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

All

DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARD SCHEME /

OUTDOOR PURSUITS

Mr Doherty

Dr Croal

As announced.

Tuesday

1:30-3:30p.m.

Wednesday

1:30-3:30p.m.

Year 11

(Bronze)

Year 12

 (Silver)

ENGLISH CLUB

Mrs McDowell, Miss Carson, Miss Trainor

Room 206

Thursday

Pd 4C (Break)

Pd 9 (Lunchtime)

All

ERASMUS CLUB

Mr Patterson, Mr Stevenson

As announced.

As announced.

13

FIGHTING FIT CLUB

Miss Black

Drama Studio

As announced.

All

FILM FRIDAY

Mrs Evans

Library

Friday

Breaktimes &

Lunchtimes

All

FISHING CLUB

Mr Smith and others.

As announced.

As announced.

All

FLUTE BAND

Mrs Baird, Mrs Brown

Music Dept.

Wednesday

Morning

8-13

GEOGRAPHY CLUB

Miss McGibbon

Room 241

Thursday

Period 9

8

GOLF CLUB

Mr Walker, Mr Stevenson

Driving Range.

Summer Term

All

HISTORY CLUB

History Department Staff

Room 228

As announced.

8-10

ICT CLUB

Mr Poots

Mrs Drury

Mrs Buchanan

Room 54

Room 50

Room 049

Room 52

Monday Pd 7

Periods 8+9

Thursday Pd 8

Friday Pd 8

8-10

10,13 &14

8, 13 &14

“JAM” (GUITAR) CLUB

Mr Hesbrook, Mr Caulfield,

Music Dept.

Wednesday

3:30-4:30 p.m.

10-14

LEGO CLUB

 Mrs Armstrong

Library

Friday

Lunchtimes.

All

MEDIA MADNESS / PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB

Mr McManus, Miss McDowell, Miss Brown

Room 219

Media Studies Dept.

Tuesday

3:30-4:30 p.m.

All

MODERN LANGUAGE CLUB

Mrs Parra

Room 216

Thursday

Lunchtime

8+9

MORNING GROUP

Mrs Armstrong, Mrs Evans + others

Library

Every

Morning

8:30-9:00 a.m.

8-10

MOUNTAIN BIKING CLUB

Mr Corey

As announced.

As announced.

As announced.

PET CLUB

Mrs Parra

Drama Studio

Friday

Lunchtimes.

(Terms 1+2)

All

READING CLUB

Mrs Evans

Library

Tuesday

3:30-4:30 p.m.

All

RUGBY CLUB

Team coaches

Mountpleasant

Playing Fields

As announced.

All

RUNNING CLUB

Mr Wilson, Miss McDowell

Mountpleasant

Playing Fields

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

September/October

All

SCRIPTURE UNION

Mr Lowe, Miss Livingston, Mrs Brown

Mr Caulfield

Mrs Jamison, Miss Gaston, Dr Kitchen

As announced.

Room 214

Room 212

Tuesday Lunchtime

Monday Lunchtime

Tuesday Lunchtime

8

11

12

SKI CLUB

Mr Mills and others

As announced.

As announced.

All

SOCCER CLUB

Team coaches

Mountpleasant

Playing Fields

Various days

3:30-4:45 p.m.

8-10

TABLE TENNIS CLUB

As announced.

Games Hall

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

All

TECHNOLOGY CLUB

Mr Stewart

As announced

Wednesday

3:30-4:30p.m.

November/December

8-10

TENNIS CLUB

Miss McDowell, Miss Farquhar

As announced.

Summer Term

As announced.

UKULELE GROUP

Mrs Baird, Mrs Brown

Music Dept.

As announced.

8-12