Extra Curricular & Enriched Curriculum

_MG_9431.jpg
_MG_8872.jpg

The school provides a number of extra-curricular activities during break, lunch time and after school. Below you will find a timetable for the extra-curricular activities we are running this term. Scroll through the table to see the full range of activities available, or download the PDF document. Pupils benefit from exciting opportunities to build their employability skills from a wide choice of enrichment experiences.  Pupils develop leadership, organisation, resilience, initiative and communication skills, vital for employment, Further and Higher Education, as well as Higher Level Apprenticeships. Pupils have a wide menu of choices including the exciting IFA Football Academy, Boxing, Cross Country, Duke of Edinburgh, Sports Coaching, Hospitality, Coding and App building partnered by Young Enterprise, Music Performance, Photography, Youth and Community Work, Anti-Bullying and Mental Wealth training and Mentoring.   

Extra-Curricular Clubs


CLUB

STAFF INVOLVED

VENUE

TIME

YEARS

AFRICAN DRUMS

Mrs Baird, Mrs Brown

Music Dept.

As announced.

8-12

ARMY CADETS

SMI Richard McQuillan

Games Hall

Monday

7:00-9:00 p.m.

8*-13

(*Must be12 yrs old, or near.)

ART CLUB

Miss Brown

Room 249

Thursday Pd 9 (Lunchtime)

8+9

BADMINTON CLUB

B Lowe

Games Hall

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

All

BASKETBALL CLUB

Year13 pupil-led. (Staff member required)

Games Hall

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

All

BOARD GAMES CLUB

Mrs Evans, Mrs Armstrong

Library

Mornings

Breaktimes

Lunchtimes

All

CHOIR

Mrs Baird, Mrs Brown

Music Dept.

Room 234

Lunchtimes

(As announced.)

8-11

COMMUNITY SERVICES

Miss Black

As announced.

As announced.

All

CONNECT CLUB

Mrs Elder, Mrs Evans, Mr Hancock

Youth Unit

Mon – Wed

Lunchtimes

As announced.

COOKERY CLUB

H.E. Dept. staff

Mrs Todd and Senior Pupils

HE Dept.

Room 136

3rd Thursday in the month

2:30-3:30p.m.

Friday 8:15-9:00 am

8-12

All

DODGEBALL / FOOTBALL TENNIS

Mr Murray

GYM

(Trainers must be worn.)

Monday Pd 7

&

Tuesday Pd 7

10 & 11

9 & 10

DRAMA CLUB

Miss Livingston

Drama Studio

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

All

DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARD SCHEME /

OUTDOOR PURSUITS

Mr Doherty

Dr Croal

As announced.

Tuesday

1:30-3:30p.m.

Wednesday

1:30-3:30p.m.

Year 11

(Bronze)

Year 12

 (Silver)

ENGLISH CLUB

Mrs McDowell, Miss Carson, Miss Trainor

Room 206

Thursday

Pd 4C (Break)

Pd 9 (Lunchtime)

All

ERASMUS CLUB

Mr Patterson, Mr Stevenson

As announced.

As announced.

13

FIGHTING FIT CLUB

Miss Black

Drama Studio

As announced.

All

FILM FRIDAY

Mrs Evans

Library

Friday

Breaktimes &

Lunchtimes

All

FISHING CLUB

Mr Smith and others.

As announced.

As announced.

All

FLUTE BAND

Mrs Baird, Mrs Brown

Music Dept.

Wednesday

Morning

8-13

GEOGRAPHY CLUB

Miss McGibbon

Room 241

Thursday

Period 9

8

GOLF CLUB

Mr Walker, Mr Stevenson

Driving Range.

Summer Term

All

HISTORY CLUB

History Department Staff

Room 228

As announced.

8-10

ICT CLUB

Mr Poots

Mrs Drury

Mrs Buchanan

Room 54

Room 50

Room 049

Room 52

Monday Pd 7

Periods 8+9

Thursday Pd 8

Friday Pd 8

8-10

10,13 &14

8, 13 &14

“JAM” (GUITAR) CLUB

Mr Hesbrook, Mr Caulfield,

Music Dept.

Wednesday

3:30-4:30 p.m.

10-14

LEGO CLUB

 Mrs Armstrong

Library

Friday

Lunchtimes.

All

MEDIA MADNESS / PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB

Mr McManus, Miss McDowell, Miss Brown

Room 219

Media Studies Dept.

Tuesday

3:30-4:30 p.m.

All

MODERN LANGUAGE CLUB

Mrs Parra

Room 216

Thursday

Lunchtime

8+9

MORNING GROUP

Mrs Armstrong, Mrs Evans + others

Library

Every

Morning

8:30-9:00 a.m.

8-10

MOUNTAIN BIKING CLUB

Mr Corey

As announced.

As announced.

As announced.

PET CLUB

Mrs Parra

Drama Studio

Friday

Lunchtimes.

(Terms 1+2)

All

READING CLUB

Mrs Evans

Library

Tuesday

3:30-4:30 p.m.

All

RUGBY CLUB

Team coaches

Mountpleasant

Playing Fields

As announced.

All

RUNNING CLUB

Mr Wilson, Miss McDowell

Mountpleasant

Playing Fields

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

September/October

All

SCRIPTURE UNION

Mr Lowe, Miss Livingston, Mrs Brown

Mr Caulfield

Mrs Jamison, Miss Gaston, Dr Kitchen

As announced.

Room 214

Room 212

Tuesday Lunchtime

Monday Lunchtime

Tuesday Lunchtime

8

11

12

SKI CLUB

Mr Mills and others

As announced.

As announced.

All

SOCCER CLUB

Team coaches

Mountpleasant

Playing Fields

Various days

3:30-4:45 p.m.

8-10

TABLE TENNIS CLUB

As announced.

Games Hall

Monday

3:30-4:30p.m.

All

TECHNOLOGY CLUB

Mr Stewart

As announced

Wednesday

3:30-4:30p.m.

November/December

8-10

TENNIS CLUB

Miss McDowell, Miss Farquhar

As announced.

Summer Term

As announced.

UKULELE GROUP

Mrs Baird, Mrs Brown

Music Dept.

As announced.

8-12